Procedures For Withdrawal From CMERS
[…] Procedures For Withdrawal From CMERS

From time to time a municipality or employer will ask CMERS regarding withdrawal of the employer (“the municipality”) from the Municipal Employees’ Retirement System (MERS). Withdrawal from MERS is allowed provided the municipality follows established statutory procedure and provided that the withdrawal does not relieve the municipality from liability arising from retirement allowances already granted.

In accordance with Connecticut General Statutes, Section 7-444 “[a] municipality may withdraw by the procedure provided in section 7-427 for acceptance of [MERS].” Section 7-427 directs that a municipality seeking participation in MERS must obtain passage by its legislative body of a resolution accepting MERS membership. Once the resolution has passed, it is submitted to the State Employee Retirement Commission for approval.