Questions regarding this chapter should be directed to the following: | ||
[…] Section 4a-4 of the Connecticut General Statutes, Control of State
Property and Equipment provides:
"The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall consider and devise ways and
means of establishing and maintaining proper control of State property and
equipment, including vehicles and office equipment; shall require the
establishment of proper permanent inventory records and the taking of physical
inventories of both stores and equipment; shall discover unused and improperly
used or neglected equipment and shall authorize the transfer, use, or disposal
of such equipment."
Section 4a-52 of the Connecticut General Statutes, Regulations
provides:
"The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations for the
following purposes... (6) to provide for the transfer to or between such state
agencies of supplies, materials, and equipment which are surplus with one such
agency, but which may be needed by another or others, and for the disposal by
sale of supplies, materials, and equipment which are obsolete or unusable."
Section 4a-57a. Distribution of surplus state property (a).
The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall administer a property
distribution program for the disposition of usable property that a state agency
deems surplus to its operating needs.
Purpose