Questions regarding this chapter should be directed to the following: | ||
[…] Questions regarding this chapter should be directed to the following: | ||
---|---|---|
Veronica Coty, DAS Surplus Unit | 860-713-5049 | veronica.coty@ct.gov |
Asset and Inventory Mailbox | osc.assets@ct.gov | |
Elizabeth Daly, CPPA | 860-702-3436 | elizabeth.l.daly@ct.gov |
Fiscal Policy Statewide Services | 860-702-3440 |
Authority
The State Property Distribution Center (PDC) also referred to as DAS Surplus
Unit is the legally authorized agent for the disposal of surplus state property.
Section 4a-4 of the Connecticut General Statutes, Control of State
Property and Equipment provides:
"The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall consider and devise ways and
means of establishing and maintaining proper control of State property and
equipment, including vehicles and office equipment; shall require the
establishment of proper permanent inventory records and the taking of physical
inventories of both stores and equipment; shall discover unused and improperly
used or neglected equipment and shall authorize the transfer, use, or disposal
of such equipment."
Section 4a-52 of the Connecticut General Statutes, Regulations
provides:
"The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations for the
following purposes... (6) to provide for the transfer to or between such state